Sweaty Eyeballs

First off –

Remembered my sneakers for Wednesdays workout, lol

IMG_2968

 

I gotta say folks, I am sore as hell today, but it is THE best feeling.  I worked my ass off this week and I am so happy to be back into my rhythm.

It’s amazing how much I missed it.  I know this is the right way for me to go and as long as I keep going, everything else will fall into place.

Wednesday was a strength day.  Overhead Squats were the nemesis.

Now, I can’t say for certain, but as much as I recall, I could never really do OHS with weight , I usually did them with a dowel or training bar.  Well my friends, my 1 Rep Max was 35 lbs!  I know, not much, but for me this is astounding! The other gals in class got much higher, one was even 100 lbs!  Incredible to watch #girlsthatlift.

My OHS.  Still a ways to go, but progress is progress!

My OHS. Still a ways to go, but progress is progress!

 

After the 1 Rep Max, it was onto the workout.  You guessed it, more OHS.  But this time, it was 100 OHS for time.  Yup.  100.  And every time the bar hit the floor, it was a 10 sit up penalty.  For this portion of the workout, I used the dowel.  But honestly, it wasn’t any easier.  It sucked.  I found myself putting the dowel down to do the sit ups as a break.  It was hard and I was sweating out my eyeballs, lol.

Here are my numbers from the 100 OHS

Finished in 9:44

Did 100 OHS

Did 40 sit ups

Me with my “cool towel” post workout . I was dying!

 

 

 

Thursday was hard.  Even sweatier eyeballs tonight!

It was an AMRAP in 20 minutes.

5 Power Hang Snatch

7 HSPU

25 Double unders/ 50 singles

That is how it was supposed to be done.  Here is my modified version :

5 Power Hang Snatch 35 lbs

7 Modified HSPU – pike position

50 singles

Our goal for this was at least 5 rounds.  My arms were not as bad as I thought they were going to be from the OHS —- until I started.  I banged through the 1st round now prob, then the 2nd round, it was a little harder.  By the 3rd round, we decided the 35 lbs looked too easy and I tried 45 lbs.  I did the round with the 45lbs but boy-o was it a challenge! I went back to the 35lbs for the rest of the rounds.

For this workout – I got 7 rounds and 5 reps!!!! Goal was 5  rounds .  I think 7 rounds of anything in 20 minutes is pretty freaking good!

IMG_2973

My Chips – 5 white for the Goal rounds – 2 blue for the extra rounds!

 

Chips are funny. I look at them as accomplishments .  I know to some they mean nothing at all, but when I look at these  7 chips, I am so damn proud.

How about you? How was your week? I’d love to hear about it!

Blog Signature

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s